Privacy Policy

Last updated: 9/2/20

We know that you care how your information is used, and we appreciate your trust that we will use it carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy. By visiting our website www.cebt.org and corresponding pages (the “Site”), you are accepting this Privacy Policy. If you are unwilling to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, then you agree that you will not use or access the Site or our services.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Information You Provide

We receive and store information you provide to us on our Site. For example, when you search for a service, or when you supply information such as your address, phone number or other personal information. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of some of our Site features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, improving our Site, and communicating with you. We do not sell your information with other companies. Except as mandated by law, we only share your information with third parties specifically to help better serve you.

Information that Others Provide about You

We may obtain personal and non-personal information about you from third-party sources, such as employers.This information may be utilized, analyzed, and/or compared with information that we have collected from you or that you have submitted to the Site. If we obtain information from third-party sources, we will take reasonable measures to ensure the third parties lawfully obtained and provided the information to us. If the third parties unlawfully obtained and/or provided the information to us despite our reasonable measures to ensure the third parties complied with all legal requirements in obtaining and providing the information to us, you understand, agree, and acknowledge that your sole legal remedy is against the third party that engaged in the unlawful activity and that you will not assert any cause of action, claim or demand against us.

Cookies

Like many websites, we use “cookies”. Cookies are strings of data we transfer to your hard drive, which improve site functionality and allow us to provide you with a customized browsing experience. If you do not want us to use cookies, you can disable them on your web browser; however, please note that not all aspects of the Site may function as anticipated.

The Cookies We Set

  • Forms related cookies - When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.
  • Site preferences cookies - In order to remember your user preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page that is affected by your preferences.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics, which is one of the most widespread analytics solutions on the web for helping us understand how you use the Site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the Site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. The following resources are available for Google Analytics: Privacy Policy and under Terms of Service. For more information, see the Google Analytics Cookie Usage page.

Other Information

Every computer has an IP (Internet Protocol) address. IP addresses of computers used to visit this Site are noted. In addition, we automatically collect other information such as email addresses, browser types, operating systems, and the URL addresses of sites clicked to and from this site.

Information from Children

This Site is not meant for individuals under the age of 18. Nonetheless, this Privacy Policy is still designed to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) to the extent COPPA applies. Accordingly, we do not knowingly collect or retain any personal information about users under the age of 13. If we obtain actual knowledge that we collected or retained personal information about a child under the age of 13, that information will be promptly deleted from our database, servers, and all other media. Since we do not collect information from users under 13 years old, no such information is disclosed to third parties.

Legal Process and Subpoenas

From time to time, we may be required to respond to a subpoena or similar investigative demand from law enforcement, a court order, a government agency, or a private litigant. We reserve all rights to defend, within our sole discretion, against such legal requests, demands, and claims. For instance, we may raise or waive legal objections or rights. We also reserve the right to disclose your information, as allowed by applicable law, when we believe it is reasonably appropriate based on the situation. Such disclosure may occur, but is not limited to, disclosing your information in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or commence other actions regarding suspected illegal activity or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company, our users, our employees, or others; comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or enforce our other agreements or policies.

How Do We Protect the Security of Your Information?

  • We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.
  • We use encryption to protect your information contained in our customer list.
  • We use a firewall to protect against unlawful intrusion.

We take reasonable security measures to protect users’ information against unauthorized access, loss, alteration, or destruction. These measures include encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal information, and the usage of reputable third-party vendors. Despite these reasonable measures, we cannot guarantee our security measures are impenetrable. Therefore, although we take reasonable steps to secure your information, we cannot and do not promise or warrant that your information will always remain secure.

Portal

Certain areas of the Site may be accessed only through a portal. Users are solely responsible for ensuring the safety and security of their username and password. Users agree to maintain the confidentiality of their logon information and not share it with any third party unless we provide express written consent. The information and services on the portal may be provided by one or more third parties. The data stored related to the portal may or may not be in the same server(s) as the other information on the Site.

Do Not Track Requests

Users may be entitled to know how we response to “Do Not Track” browser settings. Like many other websites and online services, we do not alter our practices because there is little consensus in the industry about what “Do Not Track” means. If you have concerns about cookies, please see our treatment of cookies stated above.

How Long Do We Store Your Information?

We may store your information for more than one (1) year from the time of initial submission, as well as automated personal information we collect about you. We store information for our internal purposes and to better serve you.

Other Websites

Various Web sites may be linked to from this Site. If you link to another site, your privacy depends on the policy of that site. We strongly urge you to check their privacy policy. Not all sites guarantee that they will not share your personally identifiable information with others. You may also wish to consult privacy guidelines such as those recommended by the Online Privacy Alliance.

Visitors Outside of Colorado

This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information on our Site from residents of Colorado. If you are a resident of another state or country, you acknowledge and agree that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed wherever our servers are located and our central database is operated, which may be in or outside of Colorado. You also acknowledge that your use of the Site or our services shall be governed exclusively by the laws of Colorado and as if all transactions take place within Colorado.

Privacy Policy Updates and Revisions

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. We reserve the right to modify the Policy at any time without notice, so please review the Policy frequently. When changes are made to this Policy, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, we will also post notice of the changes on our Site and/or may notify you by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address you most recently provided us in your account. Your continued use of our Site or our services after we have posted any Privacy Policy changes indicates your agreement to the changes unless you notify us otherwise.

If you wish to retain a copy of this privacy policy, you should print a copy for your records.

Limitations

The adoption or publication of this Privacy Policy does not subject us to any stricter duty in its collection, handling, storage and disclosure of nonpublic information than otherwise applies to us under applicable law. No person or entity shall have any right or recourse against us, our affiliates, agents, sponsors, or other related parties based on any alleged violation or noncompliance with this Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you would like to learn more about our privacy policy, or to access your personally identifiable information contained on our website, you may contact us.

You will be required to provide identifier information to assure that this information is not released to others. We reserve the right to modify this policy in the future.